2021 Design Presentations

March 19 & March 26

The 2020-21 cycle of Exhibit Columbus is exploring the theme New Middles with curators Mimi Zeiger and Iker Gil. Building upon the ideas presented in the 2020 Symposium, the cycle continues with the 2021 Design Presentations during which design concepts for the 2021 Exhibition will be unveiled.

During the four, two-hour sessions attendees will hear exhibition participants discuss their design concepts with community stakeholders, curators, and design experts. Event attendees will hear from New Middles curators about the 2021 Exhibition’s core themes and sites; meet the 2020–2021 J. Irwin and Xenia S. Miller Prize recipients, University Design Research Fellows, and High School Design Team; and view design concepts for the thirteen installations. The event is a rare opportunity to experience design as a process and see how special guests respond to the presentations.

Please register for the free sessions and learn more below; each will allow AIA architects to earn 2 LUs

Exhibit Columbus is proud to announce that Hotel Indigo Columbus Architectural Center is the presenting sponsor for the 2021 Design Presentations. Located in the heart of downtown Columbus, Hotel Indigo is set to welcome visitors to the New Middles exhibition when it opens in August.

Archinect and Bustler are the Media Sponsors for the Design Presentations, and these long-time Exhibit Columbus partners will feature content and interviews on their leading architecture platforms. Listeners are invited to follow along with the Archinect Sessions podcast in the weeks after the events to hear exclusive interviews with Miller Prize Recipients.

Friday, March 19
10:00 am – 12:00 pm EST

Presentations

Derek Hoeferlin, Washington University in St. Louis, Columbus Pump House
Dream the Combine, Mill Race Park
Joyce Hwang, University at Buffalo, Mill Race Park


Special Guests

David Bower, President, Upland Brewing Co.
David Brown, 2021 Artistic Director, Chicago Architecture Biennial
Mark Jones, Director, Columbus Parks Department
Gavin Kroeber, Curator and Writer
Rhiannon Sinclair, Senior Urban Planner, Agency Landscape + Planning

Friday, March 19
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm EST

Presentations

Jei Jeeyea Kim, Indiana University, First Christian Church
Natalie Yates, Ball State University, Franklin Square
Ersela Kripa and Stephen Mueller, Texas Tech University, Crump Theatre


Special Guests

Sean Anderson, Associate Curator, Department of Architecture and Design, The Museum of Modern Art
Jennifer Dunlop Fletcher, Helen Hilton Raiser Curator of Architecture and Design, The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
Rick Herman, Facilities Director, First Christian Church
Hutch Schumaker, Site Representative, Crump Theatre
Irene Sunwoo, John H. Bryan Chair of Architecture and Design, Art Institute of Chicago
Tom Vujovich, Franklin Square representative and community stakeholder
Celeste Yonushonis, The Heritage Fund of Bartholomew County

Friday, March 26
10:00 am – 12:00 pm EST

Presentations

Sam Jacob Studio, Washington Street
Lola Sheppard and Mason White, University of Toronto and Waterloo University, 600 Block of Washington Street
Ang Li, Northeastern University, The Commons Entrance
Future Firm, Sears Building Plaza


Special Guests

Maite Borjabad, Neville Bryan Assistant Curator in the Department of Architecture and Design, Art Institute of Chicago
Jia Gu, Director, MAK Center for Art and Architecture
Dave Hayward, Executive Director of Public Works, City of Columbus
Enrique Ramirez, Architectural Historian
Shanda Sasse, Manager, The Commons
Dave Wissman, Director of Facilities, Cummins Inc

Friday, March 26
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm EST

Presentations

High School Design Team, Central Middle School
Ecosistema Urbano, Central Middle School
Olalekan Jeyifous, Cleo Rogers Memorial Library Plaza


Special Guests

Cole Akers, Curator + Special Projects Manager, The Glass House
Rosalie Genevro, Executive Director, The Architecture League of New York
Jason Hatton, Library Director, Bartholomew County Public Library
Jay Payne, Principal, Central Middle School
Javier Peña-Ibáñez, Director, Concéntrico